Schedule

2018---------------------------------------

OCTOBER 7
Premiere performance of Sarah Hennies ‘Loss’ for humming cellist
Studio 8, Berlin

SEPTEMBER 28
Solo set for Silver Road Presents, with Pierre Berthet
The Old Dentist, Clapton, London

SEPTEMBER 13 & 14
Ned Collette ‘Old Chestnut’ launch events
Eastmint, Melbourne
Tickets: itrecords bandcamp

SEPTEMBER 11
Improvised quartet with Scott McConnachie, Ren Walters, and Jenny Barnes
The Brunswick Green, Melbourne

SEPTEMBER 7
Argonaut String Quartet for the Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music
https://www.bifem.com.au/2018/program/concrete-porcupine
Capitol Theatre, Bendigo

SEPTEMBER 5
Hammers Lake with Scud Viney
Make It Up Club, Bar Open, Melbourne

AUGUST 31
Grand Salvo performs ‘Death’ for the Melbourne Writers Festival
Animal Church at 524 Flinders, Melbourne

AUGUST 23
Quartet improvised show with Francis Plagne, Maria Moles, and Samuel Dunscombe 
Longplay, Melbourne

AUGUST 20
Inland Concert Series 18:7 Repetition a Replacement for Certainty
Peforming with Ned Collette, Alexander Garsden, and Rohan Drape
Carlton Church of All Nations, Melbourne
http://www.inlandconcertseries.net

AUGUST 4-19
Artist in Residence
Cooroora Institute, Black Mountain, Australia
Performance presenation and exhibition showing Saturday 18th 4-6pm https://www.cooroorainstitute.org
This residency is made possible by the support of the Australian Cultural Fund

JULY 7
Solo Performance for Avantwhatever Festival
RRR Performance Space, Melbourne

JUNE 20-30
Narli Tour with Joe Talia, Mark Atkins, and Tos Mahoney
Kunnunurra, Warmun, Halls Creek, Fitzroy Crossing, Derby, Western Australiahttps://www.tura.com.au/narli-tour/

JUNE 17
Solo Performance for INLAND 18.6: WHOSE SHADOWS TOUCHED EACH OTHER with Great Waitress, Monica Brooks, Julia Reidy, and Ingar Zach
Christ Church Hall, Brunswick, Melbourne
http://www.inlandconcertseries.net

JUNE 14
Solo Performance
The Old Haridressers, Glasgow

JUNE 9
Solo set for Rammel Club
Chameleon, Nottingham Chameleon, Nottingham

JUNE 6
Solo and duo with Áine O'Dwyer
Cafe Oto, London

MAY 31
Moonpix 20th Anniversary Concert with Cat Power
Sydney Opera House, Sydney

MAY 20
Solo/solo with Julia Reidy
'BOLOGNA', Amsterdam

MAY 4
Duo with Kostis Kilymis
RIDE, Chania, Greece
https://www.facebook.com/events/604396923228349/

MAY 3
Coherent States: duo with Kostis Kilymis
Boiler, Athens
https://www.facebook.com/events/212195482873111/

APRIL 29
Duo show with Ned Collette
Studio 8, Berlin

APRIL 20
Anthea Caddy and Judith Hamann
Galleria Frittelli Arte Contemporanea, Florence
http://www.temporeale.it/produzione/666-trk-sound-club-iii-edizione.html

MARCH 26
Duo with Lori Goldston + Julia Reidy 
Hollow Earth Radio, Seattle

MARCH 24
Duo with Alan F Jones + Julia Reidy + Lori Goldston, Greg Kelley, Dave Abramson
Alternative Library, Bellingham

MARCH 23
Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour
Creative Music Guild, Portland OR

MARCH 17

Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour + Theresa Wong
Temescal Arts Center, Oakland

MARCH 16
Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour (duo with Jessika Kenney) + Michela Tobin
Character Projects, Los Angeles

MARCH 15
Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour (with Anna Holmer and Jorge Martin) + Xareni Lizarraga + Anthony Vine
Bread & Salt, San Diego

MARCH 11
Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour + Ben Bennett
Rhizome, Washington D.C.

MARCH 10
Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour
Red Room, Baltimore

MARCH 8

Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour
Vox Populi, Phildelphia

MARCH 7
Julia Reidy + Judith Hamann tour
Trio set with David Watson, 'limited resources' series
Muchmore's Bar, Williamsburg, NYC

FEBRUARY 22-25
No Idea Festival
Austin, Texas
http://noideafestival.com

FEBRUARY 10

Re:Sound A-168
Mare Island, Vallejo
http://www.re-sound.net

FEBRUARY 3-4
SoundOut 2018
Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra
https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/soundout-festival-2018-tickets-39378405872

JANUARY 24 - 27
The Now now Festival 
107 Projects, Redfern, Sydney

JANUARY 23
Make It up Club 20th Birthday
With Clare Cooper and Bonnie Lander
http://makeitupclub.blogspot.com

JANUARY 22
Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello
INLAND concert series
Church of All Nations, Melbourne
http://www.inlandconcertseries.net

JANUARY 18
Ned Collette Band show
Gasometer, Melbourne

2017------------------------------------

DECEMBER 16
Arnold Dreyblatt Tokyo Ensemble
Arnold Dreyblatt, Jim O'Rourke, Oren Ambarchi, Konrad Sprenger, Samuel Dunscomb, Eiko Ishibashi, Judith Hamann, Toshiaki Sudo, Joe Talia.
Superdeluxe, Toyko

DECEMBER 15
Premiere of new work ‘Ashering’ commissioned by Cedric Tai for open ensemble
Simone DeSousa Gallery, Detroit

DECEMBER 14
Duo with Yoshimoto Yumiko
Cafe Flying Teapot, Ekoda

DECEMBER 12
Trio show with Taku Sugimoto and Samuel Dunscombe
Ftarri, Tokyo
http://www.ftarri.com/suidobashi/index-e.html

DECEMBER 10
Duo with Toshimaru Nakamura
Otooto, Shimokitazawa
http://www.otooto.jp/

DECEMBER 4
Duo with Stephanie Richards as part of a new improvisation series
UAG, UC San Diego, La Jolla

DECEMBER 3
Performance of ‘Half-Open Beings’ for mixed ensemble for Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh’s doctoral recital.
Experimental Theater, UC San Diego, La Jolla

NOVEMBER 18
Solo set for the opening of Borders of the Echo: visualizing and sonorizing the limits between sound art and other media.
The FRONT Arte Cultura, San Ysidro

NOVEMBER 10
Quiet City performance series solo with Dashes, Mathieu Ruhlmann + Joda Clément + Alan Jones, and Man Forever
Red Gate Theater, Vancouver, BC

NOVEMBER 9
Lori Goldston & Judith Hamann, Earshot Jazz Festival
Chapel Performance Space, The Good Shepard Center, Seattle
Tickets: https://earshot.secure.force.com/ticket/#sections_a0F1a00000Us48rEAB

NOVEMBER 5
Racer Sessions - host and solo set
Cafe Racer, Seattle
www.racersessions.com

NOVEMBER 3
Duo/duo/duo show with Greg Kelley and Alan Jones
Woodlands Theater, Seattle

OCTOBER 15
Solo set - show feat. Kaori Suzuki, John Krausbauer, Necking
Bread & Salt, San Diego

OCTOBER 14
Performance with The Ecstatic Music Band
Coaxial, Los Angeles

SEPTEMBER 19
Solo set for Now Now concert series
107 Projects, Redfern, Sydney

SEPTEMBER 1-3
Argonaut String Quartet for Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music
please see: http://www.bifem.com.au
Various venues, Bendigo

AUGUST 22
Hammers Lake with Rama Pawarta - Liquid Architecture + Make it Up Club co-presentation
Bar Open, Melbourne

AUGUST 20
OVERGROUND (with Ánde Somby, Carolyn Connors, and Golden Fur) + SPIRITUALIZED WITH Australian Art Orchestra for Supersense Festival of the Ecstatic
The Arts Centre, Melbourne

AUGUST 14
Anthea Caddy and Judith Hamann duo performance for Inland Concert Series
17:A Who Has Passed Here Before Me 
http://www.inlandconcertseries.net
Carlton Church of all Nations, Melbourne

JULY 12 -23
Sounding Paths 2017, Syros Sound Meetings Residency
Old Jesuit Convent, Ano Syros

JUNE 23 - 25
Asterion Festival - solo set, with Mike Majkowski & Company, and Ned Collette
http://nedcollette.com/asterion
ROTOR, Berlin

JUNE 17
Golden Fur for Tectonics Athens
Onassis Cultural Center, Athens

JUNE 1 - JULY 31
Artist in residence at Cité International des Arts with Golden Fur
Through the Australia Council for the Arts to facilitate a new work with Dennis Cooper, Zac Farley, and Golden Fur
Cité International des Arts, Paris

MAY 27
Organ for the Senses with SDAI and Parkeology - music director
http://parkeology.org/organ-for-the-senses/
The Spreckels Organ Pavillion, San Diego

MAY 11
Pre-existing Conditions - with Stephanie Richards and Sarah Bernstein
Bread & Salt, San Diego

APRIL 28
The Lives of Specimens - new work for cello and field recordings
http://parkeology.org/lives-of-specimens/
Natural History Museum, San Diego

APRIL 27
Anthea Caddy and Judith Hamann
Warren Studio A UCSD, San Diego

APRIL 22
Solo/Solo/Duo with Alan F Jones for The Wulf
Coaxial, Los Angeles

APRIL 18
New work for ensemble by James Rushford
The Wild Beast CalArts, Los Angeles

APRIL 15-16
Director of ENCUENTRO festival, co-curated with Haydeé Jiménez (Borderland Noise) and Armando De La Torre, featuring 54 artists from California USA and Baja California MX
https://www.facebook.com/events/1838784556370631/?acontext=%7B%22ref%22%3A%2222%22%2C%22feed_story_type%22%3A%2222%22%2C%22action_history%22%3A%22null%22%7D
Nett Nett, Tijuana + Bread & Salt, San Diego

APRIL 5
Performing Roscoe Mitchell’s Noonah w/ Drew Ceccato & Ensemble
Experimental Theater UCSD, San Diego

APRIL 4
Bonnie Lander’s ‘Coping Mechanisms’ improvised opera, presented by Rhymes With Opera (NYC)
Experimental Theater, San Diego

MARCH 29
WORK #23 - duo with Ilan Volkov
The Sump, Ridgewood NY

MARCH 19
Duo with Suzanne Thorpe for Space Time
Bread & Salt, San Diego

MARCH 14
Weiße Apfel, with Alexander Bruck, Jacob Wick, and Fabian Rangel
Bucareli 69, Mexico City

MARCH 12
Libertino Domingo with Ben Bennett and Jacob Wick
Morelia

MARCH 11
PSR Audiosesiones 5ta Edición with Ben Bennett and Jacob Wick
Proyectoshoroom, San Miguel de Allende

MARCH 10
UMBRAL XXXI solo set
Galeria Marso, Mexico City

FEBRUARY 10-12
SLOW SD Festival - The Usual Traffic - new work by Todd Moellenberg and Judith Hamann for cellist and driver, as well as works by Catherine Lamb, Taku Sugimoto, and D. Edward Davis
Recital Hall UCSD, San Diego

FEBRUARY 7
Marginal Frequency - trio with Alan F Jones and Jacob Wick
Bread & Salt, San Diego

FEBRUARY 2
RENGA perform Boulez’s Répons, condcted by Steve Schick
Mandeville Auditorium, San Diego

JANUARY 23
Monday Evening Conert Series - Julius Eastman:Gay Guerrilla - The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc
http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/arts/la-et-cm-monday-evening-concerts-review-20170124-story.html
Zipper Hall, Los Angeles

JANUARY 3
Make It Up Club 19th Birthday Celebration - duo with Sophia Brous
Bar Open, Melbourne

2016----------------------------------

NOVEMBER 20
Frey Day - Wen Day (The Wen series by Jurg Frey)
The Silo 1955 Julian ave, San Diego

OCTOBER 12-13
Alvin Lucier 75th Birthday Festival performances
ZHdK, Zurich

OCTOBER 07
Musik Protocol Festival premiering new work by Alvin Lucier with the Charles Curtis quartet
Helmut List Halle, Graz

OCTOBER 01
Golden Fur Tokyo Sextet performance with Toshimaru Nakamura and Seijiro Murayama
POOL, Tokyo

SEPTEMBER 4-21
TURA New Music regional tour performing with the Narli ensemble 
Kununurra, Warmun, Wangkatjungka, Fitzroy Crossing, Derby, Broome, Beagle Bay, One Arm Point, Djarindjin, Lombadina, Perth

SEPTEMBER 3
BIFEM performing with the Argonaut String Quartet and the Argonaut Ensemble
Bendigo

AUGUST 28
Inland Concert Series 16:6 Three Bodies
Neon Park, Melbourne

AUGUST 23
Hammers Lake at Make It Up Club with Maria Moles
Bar Open, Melbourne

AUGUST 16
Live At Peggy’s solo set
Peggy House, Sydney

JULY 1-31
Golden Fur residency at Recollets and GRM/Radio France with Dennis Cooper and Zac Farley
Paris

JUNE 22
Works by Liza Lim and Callum G’Froerer for Smallroom Berlin
Villa Elisabeth, Berlin

JUNE 7-12
Anthea Caddy and Judith Hamann Italian tour, with presentation partners Tempo Reale and O’ Gallery
Naples, Milan, Florence

APRIL 10-16
Organizer for UCSD Springfest, including Springfest @ Bread & Salt a one day festival of improvised music, and SUSPIRIA LIVE!
Bread & Salt, San Diego

MARCH 23-29
Rosalind Hall and Judith Hamann US concerts
The Wulf, Los Angeles, The Red Room, Baltimore, WORK: The Sump, NYC

JANUARY 29
Jurg Frey String Quartets 2 & 3
Recital Hall UCSD, San Diego


OLDER SELECTED PERFORMANCES
2015-------------------------


DECEMBER
Artist residency and performance showing at Q-02 with Anthea Caddy
Brussels

NOVEMBERGolden Fur performance of repertoire by Hans Koch, Maya Dunietz, Anthony Pateras and more at Tectonics Festival
Tel Aviv

AUGUST
Australian premiere performance of Jakob Ullmann with Golden Fur and ‘Discreet + Oblique’ collaboration with the Necks, Leo Abrahams and David Coulter at Supersense festival
Melbourne

SEPTEMBER
New work for cello and playback presented at the Inland concert series
Melbourne

SEPTEMBER
Duo performances with Rosalind Hall for the Ladyz in Noyz tour
Bendigo, Melbourne

JULY
Performance of La Monte Young’s The Second Dream of the High Tension Line Step-down Transformer from the Four Dreams of China for the Dia Foundation’s La Monte Young 80th birthday celebrations 
New York City

2014----------------------

 Zorn @ 60 and Zorn Classical Marathon performances with ELISION ensemble for the Adelaide Festival of the Arts with John Zorn in his first ever Australian appearance
Adelaide

Tectonics Festival Adelaide directed by Ilan Volkov, including performances of works by Scelsi, Xenakis, Veltheim, Avenaim and the curation of an all female experimental music performance section with Hammers Lake 
Adelaide

Seoul International Dance festival with ‘Ampersand: Atomic’ a collaborative project between NYID, ELISION and Wuturi ensemble 
Seoul

Solo recital, Golden Fur performance and guest performance with Ensemble Vortex (Switzerland) at BIFEM 2014, including a new collaborative multimedia work with Sabina Marselli 
Bendigo

2013-----------------------

Tokyo Experimental Festival and Tokyo Wondersite Artist residency premiering a new performance/installation work in collaboration with composer Samuel Dunscombe 
Tokyo

Performances for the Melbourne International Arts Festival including works by James Hullick (Bruchlandung, Sonic Flock) and performing for the Pedro Reyes exhibition ‘Disarm’ 
Melbourne

Performance of Oren Ambarchi’s Knots at Tectonics Festival with members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov, James Rushford and Joe Talia
Glasgow








Image: Judith Hamann with James Rushford


Home